© Ellis Structures Ltd 2019

website designed by scoopsweb
Office phone number for Ellis Structures
Email Ellis Structures
Institute of Civil Engineers
Institute of Structural Engineers

01273 470088

49b Cliffe High Street, Lewes, East Sussex BN7 2AN

PRIVACY

Ellis Structures gathers and stores information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR Regulation 2018

Data We Gather

Upon contacting us, we will ask you for basic personal details, such as name, address, telephone number and email address. 

We will not ask for sensitive information.

Why We Gather Data

We gather information expressly for the purpose of carrying out civil and structural engineering works, either at your personal address or an additional site address, given by you.

We will ask you for this data via email, over the phone or on site following an initial contact by you.

How We Use Your Data

Your personal data will only be used by administration or civil and structural engineering professionals, directly in line with your engineering project once you have become a client.

We will not use your personal information to send you marketing materials.

We will not give your information to any other persons outside Ellis Structures, or any additional third party without your permission.

 

We will not store your personal information for longer than is required by our current insurers (in terms of required information for Professional Indemnity Insurance in case of dispute or claim).

 

We may ask your permission to use photographs of your project on our website or marketing material. No personal data will be stored alongside this and you reserve the right to opt-out of this at any time. 

Our website uses cookies to determine the number of visitors to our site and to better understand how visitors find and use these webpages.  

Data Protection

We endeavour to protect your data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

We will not transfer your data outside the EU at any time

Accessing Your Data

If at any time you wish to amend or view the data we hold about you please contact us: 

Ellis Structures Ltd, 49b Cliffe High Street, Lewes, BN7 2AN

contact@ellisstructures.com; 01273 470088 

 

Please also contact us if you wish your personal information to be removed at any time. 

Additional

We do not endorse or recommend the privacy policy of any other company, and can take no responsibility for this, even if given as a recommended contact. Please check any third party privacy policy before providing personal information